Special Session

Special session on electro-bioremediation

Introduction

Prof. Korneel Rabaey
Center for Microbial Ecology and Technology
Ghent University

Oral

Name  Abraham Esteve-Núñez

Institution University of Alcala

Title Electrobioremediation of organic pollutants from urban wastewater by METland® solution: a full scale study

AP-ISMET 2021 METFILTER.zip

Oral

Name Narcís Pous

Institution University of Girona

Title Microbial electro-remediation of nitrate and arsenite in groundwater

Pous_etal_vF_recorded.zip

Oral

Name Xiaofei Wang

Institution Gent University

Title Bioelectrochemical nitrate removal: impact of periodic polarization

Oral

Name Marco Zeppilli

Institution University of Rome Sapienza

Title Mitigation of sulphate and nitrate reduction in a membrane-less Microbial Electrolysis Cell for CAHs removal through hydraulic retention time and applied potential regulation

Oral

Name Yixuan wang

Institution University of Science and Technology of China

Title High power generation in mixed-culture microbial fule cells with corncob-derived three-dimensional N-doped bioanodes and the impact of N dopant states

oral

Name Claudio Avignone Rossa

Institution University of Surrey

Title GREENER - A collaborative interdisciplinary project for removal of environmental pollutants

claudio Avignone Rossa - AP-ISMET 2021.zip

Oral

Name Di Lorenzo Mirella

Institution University of Bath

Title Low-cost Soil Microbial Fuel Cells for Bioremediation of recalcitrant pollutants in soil

Oral

Name Eduard Borràs

Institution Leitat Technological Center

Title Surface and groundwater pollution abatement using Bioelectrochemical systems in GREENER project

The presenter is underlined. Only the presenter’s affiliation is listed here. 
No abstract received yet from those marked with grey background.

 

Important Dates
  • Deadline for abstract submission

    May 30, 2021

  • Abstract acceptance

    June 20, 2021

  • Early-bird deadline

    May 30, 2021

  • Conference

    July 16-18, 2021