Session Organizers

Session 1: Bacterial Extracellular Electron Transfer
Conveners: Defeng Xing (Harbin Institute of Technology, China)
                   Shungui Zhou (Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University, China)
                   Xing Liu (Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University, China)
                   Pascal E. Saikaly (KAUST, Saudi Arabia)        
Secretary: Dahong Chen (Harbin Institute of Technology,  chendahong1987@gmail.com)


Session 2: Omics and Synthesis Biology of Electroactive Biofilm 
Conveners: Hao Song (Tianjin University, China)
                   Wenwei Li (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
Secretary: Feng Li (Tianjin University, messilifeng@163.com)

Session 3: Microbial Electrosynthesis of Value-added Products
Conveners: Tian Zhang (Wuhan University of Technology, China)
                    Kun Guo (Xi’an Jiaotong University, China)
                    Eileen Hao Yu (Loughborough University, United Kingdom)
Secretary: Mengying Xu (Wuhan University of Technology, 1418108251@qq.com)

Session 4: Nutrient Recovery using Microbial Electrochemical Systems
Conveners: Liping Huang (Dalian University of Science and Technology, China)
                   Xin Wang (Nankai University, China)
Secretary: Weifeng Kong (Dalian University of Science and Technology, kwf@mail.dlut.edu.cn)

Session 5: Scaling-up of Microbial Electrochemical Systems
Conveners: Shaoan Cheng (Zhejiang University, China)
                   Zhen He (Washington University St. Louis, US)
                   Weihua He (Harbin Institute of Technology, China)
Secretary: Tian Li (Nankai University, tianli1@nankai.edu.cn)

Session 6: Bioelectrochemical Remediation of Contaminated Environment
Convener: Feng Zhao (Institute of Urban Environment, CAS, China)  
                 Zhiyong Ren (Princeton University,USA)
                 Swee Su Lim (The National University of Malaysia, Malaysia)
Secretary: Lixiang Chen (Institute of Urban Environment, CAS, lxchen@iue.ac.cn)

Session 7: Microbial Electrochemical Sensors
Conveners: Peng Liang (Tsinghua University, China)
                   How-Yong Ng (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
                   Yifeng Zhang (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
Secretary: Xiang Qi (Tsinghua University, qix18@mails.tsinghua.edu.cn)
Special session: Electro-bioremediation 
Convener: Korneel Rabaey (Ghent University, Belgium)

Important Dates
  • Deadline for abstract submission

    May 30, 2021

  • Abstract acceptance

    June 20, 2021

  • Early-bird deadline

    May 30, 2021

  • Conference

    July 16-18, 2021